BAFTAs 2014

This year’s red carpet was a traffic jam of celebrities who were hoarded in front of the media for photos. We had great weather for once and it was a great working evening.

Biggest BAFTA Award went, as expected, sadly, to Steve McQueen’s film, ’12 Years A Slave’. Hey, anything that stirs the white middle classes -unfounded- guilt about events that happened two centuries+ ago will always win a gong.

McQueen took to the stage to accept his award, along with the film’s producer, Brad Pitt.

He thanked the cast – “Lupita (Nyong’o), a star is born, Michael Fassbender, a genius, and the one and only Chiewetel Ejiofor” – before reminding the audience:

“There are 21 million people in slavery as we sit here. I just hope that 150 years from now, our ambivalence will not allow another filmmaker to make this film. Thankyou.”

The film’s star Chiwetel Ejiofor also proved the bookies right, winning the BAFTA Award for Best Actor and saying “wow” repeatedly when he reached the stage.

Such happiness by all involved in this puerile ‘award’ when there are still millions upon millions of slaves in WORSE condition than that portrayed in the film was mind numbing and incomprehensible. Yes accept the award, but have a 1 minute silence for the millions still enslaved and tortured. How can you cheer and ‘woop’ when there are more slaves now than 200 years ago.

The stench of hypocrisy was nauseating. McQueen should make a film about the slavery in Africa today. Slavery has been suffered by ALL races worldwide. Serious questions need to be asked as to why black on black slavery today is ignored by all including the late Nelson Mandela.

Leading Actress gong went to the uber talented Cate Blanchett. She took to the stage to accept the award for Leading Actress.

And in a touching speech at the British Academy Film Awards on Sunday, Cate Blanchett dedicated her win to her late friend and actor, Philip Seymour Hoffman.

‘Phil buddy, this is for you,’ she said looking to the sky as she fought back tears, ‘I hope you’re proud.’

Describing the late actor as having been a ‘continual, profound touchstone’ for her, she said he ‘continually raised the bar’ and will be sorely missed for his monumental talent, generosity and quest for truth.

The 44-year-old Australian actress faced competition from Amy Adams, Sandra Bullock, Emma Thompson and Judi Dench for the award which recognised her role in Woody Allen’s Blue Jasmine. 

Looking youthful beyond her years, the mother-of-three teamed the form-fitting frock, which featured a silver floral print detail, with Roger Vivier heels.

Pulling her flaxen locks back into a cleanly styled braid, she kept her makeup simple with a delicate smoky eye and slick of nude lipstick.

The Australian star accessorised with diamond stud earrings and a statement Chopard necklace that broke up the gown’s high neckline.

Blue Jasmine is also nominated for Original Screenplay, competing against American Hustle, Gravity, Inside Llewyn Davis and Nebraska.

JOE_2669JOE_2901

Naomi Harris, Brad Pitt

JOE_1677JOE_1852

Christoph Waltz, Gillian Anderson

JOE_2069JOE_2874

Steve McQueen, Angelina Jolie & Brad Pitt

JOE_2868

Angelina Jolie & Brad Pitt

JOE_2087JOE_2212

Martin Scorsese, Lupita Nyong’o

JOE_2292JOE_2334

Tom Hanks, Cate Blanchett

JOE_2338JOE_2401

Cate Blanchett, Leonardo Di Caprio

JOE_2436JOE_2477

Olga Kurylenko, Amy Adams

BAFTA NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS: 

Best Film

  • “12 Years a Slave” – WINNER
  • “American Hustle”
  • “Captain Phillips”
  • “Gravity”
  • “Philomena”

Outstanding British Film

  • “Gravity” – WINNER
  • “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom”
  • “Philomena”
  • “Rush”
  • “Saving Mr. Banks”
  • “The Selfish Giant”

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Kieran Evans (Director/Writer) – “Kelly + Victor” – WINNER
  • Colin Carberry (Writer), Glenn Patterson (Writer) – “Good Vibrations”
  • Kelly Marcel (Writer) – “Saving Mr. Banks”
  • Paul Wright (Director/Writer), Polly Stokes (Producer) – “For Those in Peril”
  • Scott Graham (Director/Writer) – “Shell”

Film Not in the English Language

  • “The Great Beauty” – WINNER
  • “The Act of Killing”
  • “Blue Is The Warmest Colour”
  • “Metro Manila”
  • “Wadjda”

Documentary

  • “The Act of Killing” – WINNER
  • “The Armstrong Lie”
  • “Blackfish”
  • “Tim’s Vermeer”
  • “We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks”

Animated Film

  • “Frozen” – WINNER
  • “Despicable Me 2”
  • “Monsters University”

Director

  • Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity” – WINNER
  • Steve McQueen – “12 Years a Slave”
  • David O. Russell – “American Hustle”
  • Paul Greengrass – “Captain Phillips”
  • Martin Scorsese – “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Original Screenplay

  • Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell – “American Hustle” – WINNER
  • Woody Allen – “Blue Jasmine”
  • Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron – “Gravity”
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
  • Bob Nelson – “Nebraska”

Adapted Screenplay

  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope – “Philomena” – WINNER
  • John Ridley – “12 Years a Slave”
  • Richard LaGravenese – “Behind The Candelabra”
  • Billy Ray – “Captain Phillips”
  • Terence Winter – “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Leading Actor

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years a Slave” – WINNER
  • Bruce Dern – “Nebraska”
  • Christian Bale – “American Hustle”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Wolf of Wall Street”
  • Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips”

Leading Actress

  • Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine” – WINNER
  • Amy Adams – “American Hustle”
  • Emma Thompson – “Saving Mr. Banks”
  • Judi Dench – “Philomena”
  • Sandra Bullock – “Gravity”

Supporting Actor

  • Barkhad Abdi – “Captain Phillips” – WINNER
  • Bradley Cooper – “American Hustle”
  • Daniel Bruhl – “Rush”
  • Matt Damon – “Behind The Candelabra”
  • Michael Fassbender – “12 Years a Slave”

Supporting Actress

  • Jennifer Lawrence – “American Hustle” – WINNER
  • Julia Roberts – “August: Osage County”
  • Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years a Slave”
  • Oprah Winfrey – “The Butler”
  • Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine”

Original Music

  • “Gravity” – Steven Price – WINNER
  • “12 Years a Slave” – Hans Zimmer
  • “The Book Thief” – John Williams
  • “Captain Phillips” – Henry Jackman
  • “Saving Mr. Banks” – Thomas Newman

Cinematography

  • “Gravity” – Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER
  • “12 Years a Slave” – Sean Bobbitt
  • “Captain Phillips” – Barry Ackroyd
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” – Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Nebraska” – Phedon Papamichael

Editing

  • “Rush” – Dan Hanley, Mike Hill – WINNER
  • “12 Years a Slave” – Joe Walker
  • “Captain Phillips” – Christopher Rouse
  • “Gravity” – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger
  • “The Wolf of Wall Street” – Thelma Schoonmaker

Production Design

  • “The Great Gatsby” – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn – WINNER
  • “12 years a Slave” – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
  • “American Hustle” – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
  • “Behind The Candelabra” – Howard Cummings
  • “Gravity” – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard

Costume Design

  • “The Great Gatsby” – Catherine Martin – WINNER
  • “American Hustle” – Michael Wilkinson
  • “Behind The Candelabra” – Ellen Mirojnick
  • “The Invisible Woman” – Michael O’Connor
  • “Saving Mr. Banks” – Daniel Orlandi

Make Up & Hair

  • “American Hustle” – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell – WINNER
  • “Behind The Candelabra” – Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
  • “The Butler” – Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

Sound

  • “Gravity” – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro – WINNER
  • “All Is Lot” – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
  • “Captain Phillips” – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
  • “Rush” – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Special Visual Effects

  • “Gravity” – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny – WINNER
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
  • “Iron Man 3” – Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
  • “Pacific Rim” – Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
  • “Star Trek Into Darkness” – Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

British Short Animation

  • “Sleeping With The Fishes” – James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa – WINNER
  • “Everything I Can See From Here” – Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
  • “I Am Tom Moody” – Ainslie Henderson

British Short Film

  • “Room 8” – James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner “Sea View” — Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot – WINNER
  • “Island Queen” – Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
  • “Keeping Up With The Joneses” – Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
  • “Orbit Ever After” – Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
  • “Sea View” – Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

The EE Rising Star Award (voted by the public)

  • Will Poulter – WINNER
  • Dane Dehaan
  • George Mackay
  • Lupita Nyong’o
  • Lea Seydoux

Oustanding British Contribution To Cinema 2014

  • Peter Greenaway

Fellowship Award 2014

  • Dame Helen Mirren

JOE_2589JOE_1624

Uma Thurman, Fearne Cotton

JOE_2695JOE_2767

Lily Allen, Joely Richardson

JOE_2804JOE_2822

Emma Thompson, David Gandi

JOE_2931JOE_2937

Angelina Jolie

JOE_2997JOE_3046

Chiwetel Ejiofor & Guest, Bradley Cooper

JOE_3057JOE_3129

Christian Bale, Michele Rodriguez and Mohammed Al Turki

Subscribe to our newsletter

Christian Bale at EE British Academy Film Awards BAFTA 2014 © Joe Alvarez.jpg

Ikon London TV is here

Ikon London Media

TRENDING POSTS

BROWSE CATEGORIES