Good Day For TV Comedy: BAFTA TV Awards

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the winners of this year’s British Academy Television Awards, celebrating and rewarding the very best programmes and performances of 2020. The Awards were hosted by comedian Richard Ayoade and featured performances by Years & Years and Alexis Ffrench and presenters including Adrian Dunbar, Bill Bailey, Catherine O’Hara, Jamie Demetriou, Jon Snow, Oti Mabuse, Rob Beckett, Rose Matafeo, Sanjeev Bhaskar, Tommy Jessops and Zawe Ashton.

Mini-series - I May Destroy You - Michaela Coel

Mini-series – I May Destroy You – Michaela Coel

Following its three wins at the British Academy Television Craft Awards in May, I May Destroy You, the drama series featuring a woman who seeks to rebuild her life after a sexual assault, won two more BAFTAs, for Mini-Series and Leading Actress for Michaela Coel.

The Leading Actor award was won by first-time nominee Paul Mescal for his performance as Connor in Normal People.

Malachi Kirby, another first-time winner, won for his performance in Small Axe in the Supporting Actor category. Rakie Ayola won her first BAFTA for Supporting Actress for her performance in Anthony.

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme - Aimee Lou Wood - Sex Education

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme – Aimee Lou Wood – Sex Education

Having previously been declared at risk, British comedy has had a good day. Another first-time nominee, Aimee Lou Wood won in Female Performance in a Comedy Programme for playing Aimee Gibbs in Sex Education. Male Performance in a Comedy Programme was awarded to Charlie Cooper for his performance in This Country. Romesh Ranganathan received the BAFTA for Entertainment Performance for The Ranganation while Inside No. 9 Team including Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, and Guillem Morales, won Best Scripted Comedy. The Big Narstie Show won Comedy Entertainment Programme, its first win following its previous nomination in 2019. The BAFTA for Entertainment Programme was awarded to Life & Rhymes.

Reece Shearsmith BAFTA TV Awards

Scripted Comedy – Inside No. 9 – Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales

 

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme - Charlie Cooper - This Country - Paul Cooper

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme – Charlie Cooper – This Country – Paul Cooper

Save Me Too received the BAFTA for Drama Series and Sitting in Limbo won for Single Drama.

The School That Tried to End Racism received the BAFTA for Reality & Constructed Factual. Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace won in the Features category. They Saw the Sun First won the BAFTA for Short Form Programme.

Casualty was awarded the BAFTA for Soap & Continuing Drama, its first since 2018. The Great House Giveaway won the BAFTA in the new Daytime category.

Leading Actor - Paul Mescal - Normal People Paul Mescal

News Coverage was awarded to Sky News’ Inside Idlib, and the award for Current Affairs was presented to America’s War on Abortion (Exposure)International was awarded to Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville).

Once Upon a Time in Iraq received the BAFTA for Factual Series, Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) won Single Documentary and The Surgeon’s Cut won Specialist Factual.

England V West Indies Test Cricket triumphed in the Sport category, while the award for Live Event was presented to Springwatch 2020.

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment, the only award voted for by the public, was won by Britain’s Got Talent for the moment when Diversity performed a routine inspired by the events of 2020.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Paul Mescal

Ikon London TV is here

Ikon London Media

TRENDING POSTS

BROWSE CATEGORIES