Who Won at The Olivier Awards 2017

Who Won at The Olivier Awards 2017. The Full List of Winners at This Year’s Prestigious Ceremony.

London theatre’s most prestigious Olivier Awards were held at the Royal Albert Hall. Accolades were given to performers involved in West End productions as well as other non-commercial theatres such as the Royal National Theatre and the Barbican Centre.

The ceremony was attended by celebrities and stars of the stage including Tom Hollander, Tim Minchin, Sir Kenneth Branagh, Ruthie Henshall, Preeya Kalidas, Phoebe Fox, Ophelia Lovibond, Lily Frazer, Kate O’Flynn, Gary Barlow, Elize du Toit, Craig McGinley, Claire Sweeney, Charlotte Hope, Carley Stenson, Camilla Kerslake, Ava West and Ali Bastian among others, while Comedian Jason Manford was selected to host this year’s event.

Speaking of the awards, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child picked up a record NINE awards this year.

The full list of The Olivier Awards 2017 winners

  • Best New Musical: Groundhog Day, The Old Vic Theatre
  • Best Leading Actress in a Musical: Amber Riley in Dreamgirls, The Savoy Theatre
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Rebecca Trehearn in Show Boat, New London Theatre
  • Best Leading Actor in Musical: Andy Karl in Groundhog Day, The Old Vic Theatre
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: Adam J Bernard in Dreamgirls, The Savoy Theatre
  • Best Musical Revival: Jesus Christ Superstar, Regents Park Open Air Theatre
  • Best Entertainment and Family show: The Red Shoes, Sadler’s Wells
  • Outstanding achievement in music: School of Rock the Musical – New London theatre
  • Best new dance production: Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells
  • Outstanding achievement in dance: English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells
  • Best theatre choreographer: Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells
  • Best revival: Yerma at Young Vic
  • Blue-i Theatre Technology award for best set design: Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Best supporting actor: Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Best supporting actress: Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Best new comedy: Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Best new opera production: Akhnaten at London Coliseum
  • Outstanding achievement in opera: Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum
  • Best actor: Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Best actress: Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic
  • Best sound design: Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Best costume design: Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre: Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • White Light award for best lighting design: Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Best Director: John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • Virgin Atlantic best new play: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

 

Subscribe to our newsletter

Sir Kenneth Branagh Laurence Olivier Awards 2017 © Joe Alvarez 983

Grab latest Ikon London Digital

Ikon London Media

TRENDING POSTS

BROWSE CATEGORIES